Heilind Now Stocking 3M™ Active Optical Pluggable Transceiver for QSFP+ Applications

WILMINGTON, Mass., Dec. 31, 2013 — (PRNewswire) —  Heilind Electronics, the largest distributor of interconnect products in North America, is now stocking the 3M brand Active Optical QSFP+ Pluggable Transceiver, new from the 3M Electronic Solutions Division.

The InfiniBand Trade Association (IBTA)-certified Active Optical QSFP+ Pluggable Transceiver terminates MPO/MTP fiber patch cords or jumper cables to connect switches, servers, storage and routers in data centers, high-performance computing (HPC) clusters and other high-throughput networking environments. The transceiver's industry-standard 12-fiber MPO/MTP interface allows users to plug and unplug the fiber assembly as needed for ease of installation and maintenance.

The Active Optical Pluggable Transceiver for QSFP+ applications transmits four parallel channels operating at up to 10.5 Gbps each. Utilizing VCSEL-based light-engine technology, the transceiver supports high-speed transmission up to 100 meters over OM3 multimode fiber cable. It is designed to meet the SFF-8436 standard, which is compatible with InfiniBand QDR and 40 Gigabit Ethernet standards (40G BASE-SR4).

All 3M Active Optical products meet FCC Class B and CE Emissions and Immunity requirements, CDRH/IEC 60825-1 and are RoHS 2011/65/EU compliant.

Visit Heilind's website for more information about the Active Optical Pluggable Transceiver for QSFP+ Applications.

Media Contact:
Doug Fancy
(714) 220-6530

About Heilind Electronics
Founded in 1974, Heilind Electronics, Inc. ( www.heilind.com/ www.heilindasia.com) is one of the world's leading distributors of connectors, relays, switches, thermal management and circuit protection products, terminal blocks, wire and cable, wiring accessories, and insulation and identification products. Heilind has locations throughout the U.S., Canada, Mexico, Brazil, Singapore, Hong Kong and China. Follow Heilind on Facebook at www.facebook.com/Heilind and on Twitter at twitter.com/Heilind.

About 3M Electronics Solution Division
ESD is a leading provider of advanced electronic thin substrates and sensors, components and comprehensive systems for enhancing and managing electronic signal properties. The products help customers in consumer electronics, touch panels, enterprise and networking, industrial and factory automation, semiconductor and component markets worldwide. For more information about 3M's Interconnect Solutions, visit www.3Mconnectors.com.

SOURCE Heilind Electronics, Inc.

Contact:
Heilind Electronics, Inc.
3M Electronics Solution Division
Web: http://www.heilind.com




Review Article Be the first to review this article

Harris

Featured Video
Jobs
Currently No Featured Jobs
Upcoming Events
2nd Conference GISRAfrica 2017 at Abuja Abuja Nigeria - Nov 23 - 24, 2017
2017 Conference on Big Data from Space (BiDS'17) at Centre de Congrès Pierre Baudis Toulouse France - Nov 28 - 30, 2017
GeoDATA 2017 London Showcase at ILEC Conference Centre 4 Lillie Road London United Kingdom - Nov 30, 2017
Geospatial World Forum 2018 at Hyderabad International Convention Centre Hyderabad India - Jan 16 - 19, 2018
Teledyne Optech
CADalog.com - Countless CAD add-ons, plug-ins and more.



Internet Business Systems © 2017 Internet Business Systems, Inc.
25 North 14th Steet, Suite 710, San Jose, CA 95112
+1 (408) 882-6554 — Contact Us, or visit our other sites:
AECCafe - Architectural Design and Engineering EDACafe - Electronic Design Automation TechJobsCafe - Technical Jobs and Resumes  MCADCafe - Mechanical Design and Engineering ShareCG - Share Computer Graphic (CG) Animation, 3D Art and 3D Models
  Privacy PolicyAdvertise