The AIA Elevates 147 Members and Four International Architects to the College of Fellows

AIA Fellowship Recognizes Significant Contributions to Profession of Architecture and Society

Washington, D.C. – February 6, 2015 – The 2015 Jury of Fellows from the American Institute of Architects (AIA) elevated 147 AIA members to its prestigious College of Fellows, an honor awarded to members who have made significant contributions to the profession.  The 2015 Fellows will be honored at an investiture ceremony at the 2015 National AIA Convention and Design Exposition in Atlanta.

The Fellowship program was developed to elevate those architects who have made a significant contribution to architecture and society and who have achieved a standard of excellence in the profession.  Election to fellowship not only recognizes the achievements of architects as individuals, but also their significant contribution to architecture and society on a national level.

2015 Jury of Fellows

John Castellana (Chair), FAIA, TMP Architecture, Inc.; Steve Crane, FAIA, VCBO; Brian Dougherty, FAIA, Dougherty + Dougherty Architects, LLP; Diane Georgopulos, FAIA, Massachusetts Housing Finance Agency; Mary Katherine Lanzillotta, FAIA, Hartman Cox Architects; Kenneth Schwartz, FAIA, Tulane University and Donald T. Yoshino, FAIA, Yoshino Architecture, PA.

Out of a total AIA membership of over 85,000, there are just over 3,200 distinguished with the honor of fellowship and honorary fellowship. The elevation to fellowship is conferred on architects with at least 10 years of membership in the AIA in one or more of the following nomination categories:

1. Promoted the aesthetic, scientific, and practical efficiency of the profession

2. Advanced the science and art of planning and building by advancing the standards of architectural education, training and practice

3. Coordinated the building industry and the profession of architecture through leadership in the AIA or other related professional organizations

4. Advanced the living standards of people through an improved environment

5. Made the profession of ever-increasing service to society

2015 Fellows

Included in the list below are the newly elevated members, their component affiliation and category for which they were elevated. You can follow the link below to view a more detailed list that includes images: 
www.aia.org/practicing/awards/2015/fellows/

Name

Category of Nomination

Chapter

Robin Fran Abrams

Category Two

AIA Triangle

George W. Acock

Category Five

AIA Columbus

Patrick Ahearn

Category One

Boston Society of Architects

David Alpert

Category Two

AIA San Francisco

Franziska Amacher

Category Two

Boston Society of Architects

Pamela Anderson-Brulé

Category Two

AIA Santa Clara Valley

Chuck Armstrong

Category One

AIA Dallas

Randy Ivan Atlas

Category Four

AIA Miami

Brodie A. Bain

Category Two

AIA Seattle

Matthew Baird

Category One

AIA New York

Glenn E. Bauer

Category Two

AIA San Francisco

Michael John Bell

Category Five

AIA New Orleans

Rick L. Benner

Category Four

AIA Northwest Washington

Ralph D.Bennett

Category Two

AIA Potomac Valley

Charles Bettisworth

Category One

AIA Alaska

Thomas E. Bitnar

Category Three

AIA Continental Europe

Gail Peter Borden

Category Two

AIA Los Angeles

John R. Bowie

Category One

AIA Philadelphia

Thomas B. Braham

Category Two

AIA Chicago

Amy E. Burkett

Category Two

AIA Denver

Wendell Burnette

Category One

AIA Phoenix Metro

Michael B. Cadwell

Category Two

AIA Columbus

E. Tim Carl

Category One

AIA Minnesota

Robert C. Chandler

Category One

Boston Society of Architects

Scott Conwell

Category Four

AIA Chicago

Steven Scott Cook

Category Two

AIA Chicago

John R. Cottle

Category One

AIA Colorado West

Gary B. Coursey

Category Two

AIA Atlanta

J. Michael Cox

Category Three

AIA Asheville

H. Hobson Crow III

Category One

AIA San Antonio

Laura A. Cruickshank

Category Four

AIA Connecticut

Clifford B. Curry

Category Five

AIA San Francisco

Kevin John deFreitas

Category One

AIA San Diego

Rick del Monte

Category Two

AIA Dallas

Gary E. Demele

Category Three

AIA Minneapolis

Neil M. Denari

Category One

AIA Los Angeles

David M. Diamond

Category Two

AIA San Francisco

J. Stuart Eckblad

Category Two

AIA San Francisco

Julie Eizenberg

Category One

AIA Los Angeles

Steven T. Ellinger

Category Three

AIA Abilene

Scott A. Erdy

Category One

AIA Philadelphia

Damian Farrell

Category Five

AIA Huron Valley

John R. Forbes

Category Three

AIA Miami

Harold D. Fredenburgh

Category One

AIA New York

Amy E Gardner

Category Two

AIA DC

Clifford V. Gayley

Category One

Boston Society of Architects

Mark Gilliand

Category One

AIA DC

Nathan Good

Category Two

AIA Portland

Robert W. Goodwin

Category One

AIA New York

Beth Greenberg

Category Two

AIA New York

Luanne Greene

Category Two

AIA Baltimore

Margaret Griffin

Category One

AIA Los Angeles

Gary Handel

Category One

AIA New York

Elizabeth J. Heider

Category Five

AIA DC

William J. Hercules

Category Two

AIA Orlando

Robert Herman

Category Three

AIA Northern Utah

Paul Homeyer

Category One

AIA Houston

John G. Horky

Category Two

AIA Milwaukee

Donald R. Horn

Category Four

AIA Seattle

Gunnar Hubbard

Category Five

AIA Maine

Ray Huff

Category Two

AIA Charleston

Renee Basist Hutcheson

Category Four

AIA Triangle

Robert Jackson

Category One

AIA Austin

Roger P. Jackson

Category Two

AIA Utah

Thomas E. Johnson

Category Two

AIA DC

Sharon L. Johnston

Category One

AIA Los Angeles

Rick Joy

Category One

AIA Southern Arizona

Christ J. Kamages

Category Two

AIA San Francisco

Stephen J. Kelley

Category Two

AIA Chicago

Sheila Kennedy

Category One

Boston Society of Architects

Janis Kent

Category Two

AIA Los Angeles

Laurie Kerr

Category Four

AIA New York

Yael S. Kinsky

Category Three

AIA Continental Europe

Nathan Kipnis

Category Two

AIA Chicago

John R. Klai II

Category Five

AIA Las Vegas

Ted Charles Kollaja

Category Five

AIA Dallas

Carl F. Krebs

Category One

AIA New York

Judith M. Kunoff

Category Four

AIA New York

Sandra M. Laux

Category One

AIA Detroit

Arnie Lerner

Category Two

AIA San Francisco

Thomas Jerry Lominack

Category Two

AIA Savannah

Jeanne Elizabeth MacLeamy

Category Four

AIA San Francisco

Kapil Dev Malik

Category One

AIA Los Angeles

Marc Margulies

Category Two

Boston Society of Architects

Harry A. Mark

Category Five

AIA Dallas

Daniel K. McCoubrey

Category One

AIA Philadelphia

James R. McDonald

Category One

AIA Montana

David S. McHenry

Category Two

AIA Philadelphia

Diane Eileen McLean

Category Five

AIA Orange County

Rosemary A. McMonigal

Category Two

AIA Minneapolis

Robert Stephen Mills

Category Five

AIA Richmond

Rachel Mae Minnery

Category Five

AIA Seattle

Burcin Atay Moehring

Category Two

AIA Chicago

Gregory R. Mottola

Category One

AIA San Francisco

Frank Mruk

Category Five

AIA New York

Scott Newman

Category Two

AIA New York

Jim Nielson

Category Four

AIA Utah

Jeff Olson

Category Two

AIA Denver

Robert L. Ooley

Category Four

AIA Santa Barbara

Chad Oppenheim

Category One

AIA Miami

Gary S. Owens

Category Two

AIA Houston

Gary R. Payne

Category Four

AIA Utah

Patrick L. Pinnell

Category Two

AIA Connecticut

Joyce Polhamus

Category Two

AIA San Francisco

April D. Pottorff

Category Two

AIA East Kentucky

Richard R. (Toby) Pugh

Category Two

AIA Pasadena & Foothill

George Ranalli

Category Two

AIA New York

Jeffrey Raven

Category Two

AIA New York

Alicia Ravetto

Category Two

AIA Triangle

Pamela Lucas Rew

Category One

AIA New Jersey

Robert C. Ripley

Category Four

AIA Lincoln

Ron Rochon

Category Two

AIA Seattle

David Rockwell

Category One

AIA New York

William Roger

Category Two

AIA San Francisco

Charles Rose

Category One

Boston Society of Architects

Joan L. Saba

Category Two

AIA New York

Robert J. Schaeffner

Category Two

Boston Society of Architects

William J. Schmalz

Category Two

AIA Los Angeles

Jack Randall Seitsinger

Category Two

AIA North Central Oklahoma

Barbara A. Sestak

Category Two

AIA Portland

Adam M. Shalleck

Category Five

AIA San Francisco

Gracia Maria Shiffrin

Category Four

AIA Chicago

Thomas Stewart Shiner

Category Five

AIA DC

Steven M. Shiver

Category Two

AIA Seattle

Soren Dahl Simonsen

Category One

AIA Utah

James Marion Singleton IV

Category Five

AIA Brazos Chapter

Gabriel Smith

Category One

AIA New York

Anne Kolman Smith

Category Three

AIA Savannah

Natividad (Nati) Soto

Category Three

AIA Miami

John Sparano

Category One

AIA Utah

Jonathan C. Spodek

Category Two

AIA Indianapolis

Boris Srdar

Category One

AIA Seattle

Keat C. Tan

Category One

AIA Denver

Joseph Gabriele Tattoni

Category One

AIA Central New Jersey

Kirk Teske

Category Two

AIA Dallas

Cory M. Ticktin

Category One

AIA Los Angeles

Steven Land Tillotson

Category One

AIA San Antonio

Joel A. Tomei

Category Two

AIA San Francisco

Charles Leroy Travis, III

Category Two

AIA Charlotte

David F. Trevino

Category Four

AIA Dallas

Alyosha G. Verzhbinsky

Category Two

AIA San Francisco

Alfred Vidaurri, Jr.

Category Three

AIA Fort Worth

Jonathan R. Ward

Category One

AIA Los Angeles

John Weekes

Category Two

AIA Portland

Stephen A. Weinryb

Category Two

AIA New York

James Walter Wentling

Category Two

AIA Philadelphia

Elissa Winzelberg

Category Four

AIA New York


1 | 2  Next Page »



Review Article Be the first to review this article

Featured Video
Jobs
GIS Analyst II for Air Worldwide at Boston, MA
Business Partner Manager for Cityworks - Azteca Systems, LLC at Sandy, UT
Mechanical Engineer for IDEX Corporation at West Jordan,, UT
Senior Structural Engineer for Design Everest at San Francisco, CA
Upcoming Events
SPTechCon 2016, Dec 5 - 8, 2016, San Francisco, CA at San Francisco CA - Dec 5 - 8, 2016
RoboUniverse San Diego at San Diego CA - Dec 14 - 15, 2016
DGI 2017 at QEII Centre London United Kingdom - Jan 23 - 25, 2017
Trimble
Teledyne Optech
CADalog.com - Countless CAD add-ons, plug-ins and more.



Internet Business Systems © 2016 Internet Business Systems, Inc.
595 Millich Dr., Suite 216, Campbell, CA 95008
+1 (408)-337-6870 — Contact Us, or visit our other sites:
AECCafe - Architectural Design and Engineering EDACafe - Electronic Design Automation TechJobsCafe - Technical Jobs and Resumes  MCADCafe - Mechanical Design and Engineering ShareCG - Share Computer Graphic (CG) Animation, 3D Art and 3D Models
  Privacy Policy