Avago Technologies Announces New High Bandwidth 40 Gbps and 20 Gbps Parallel Optics Transceivers
[ Back ]   [ More News ]   [ Home ]
Avago Technologies Announces New High Bandwidth 40 Gbps and 20 Gbps Parallel Optics Transceivers

SAN DIEGO—(BUSINESS WIRE)—March 25, 2009— Avago Technologies, a leading supplier of analog interface components for communications, industrial and consumer applications, today announced two new QSFP MSA compliant high performance fiber optics transceivers for short-range parallel multi-line data communications and interconnect applications. Avago’s new four channel AFBR-79Q4Z and AFBR-79Q5Z transceivers operate at 10 Gbps per channel and 5 Gbps per channel, respectively and are designed for multimode fiber systems that operate at a nominal wavelength of 850nm.

Avago’s QSFP transceivers target high-performance computing and high speed interconnects; InfiniBand quad (QDR), double (DDR), and single data rate (SDR) interconnects; high bandwidth backplane extensions; PCI-Express; and Datacom/Telecom switch and router backplane connections.

The optical interface of the AFBR-79Q4Z/79Q5Z uses the standard MTP 12 fiber ribbon cable connector. The QSFP MSA transceiver package provides designers with a hot pluggable solution, which helps to keep end user deployment costs low. The QSFP transceiver modules incorporate Avago’s high performance, highly reliable, 850nm VCSELs coupled with Avago engineered transceiver circuits to provide long life and superior optical performance.

“Driven by the need for speed and performance, the Avago 20/40 Gbps QSFPs are geared to satisfy the bandwidth, density and cost requirements of system designers,” said Sami Nassar, senior director of Marketing, Fiber Optic Product Division.

Key Features

Pricing and Availability

Pricing for the AFBR-79Q4Z and AFBR-79Q5Z are $300 and $250, respectively for low volume quantities. Avago’s 40G and 20G QSFP transceivers are available now and shipping in high volumes.

About Avago Technologies

Avago Technologies is a leading supplier of analog interface components for communications, industrial and consumer applications. By leveraging its core competencies in III-V compound and silicon semiconductor design and processing, the company provides an extensive range of analog, mixed signal and optoelectronics components and subsystems to approximately 40,000 end customers. Backed by strong customer service support, the company's products serve four diverse end markets: industrial and automotive electronics, wired infrastructure, wireless communications, and consumer and computer peripherals. Avago has a global employee presence and heritage of technical innovation dating back 40 years to its Hewlett-Packard roots. Information about Avago is available on the Web at www.avagotech.com

Safe Harbor Statement

This announcement and supporting materials may contain forward-looking statements which address our expected future business and financial performance. These forward looking statements are based on current expectations, estimates, forecasts and projections of future Company or industry performance based on management’s judgment, beliefs, current trends and market conditions, and involve risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in the forward-looking statements. Accordingly, we caution you not to place undue reliance on these statements. Avago Technologies Finance Pte. Ltd.'s Annual Report on Form 20-F filed with the SEC on December 17, 2008, recent Current Reports on Form 6-K, and other filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC") (which you may obtain for free at the SECs website at http://www.sec.gov) discuss some of the important risk factors that may affect our business, results of operations, and financial condition.

Avago, Avago Technologies, and the A logo are trademarks of Avago Technologies. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

NOTE TO EDITORS: Please direct reader inquiries to Avago Technologies at +1 800 235 0312, or e-mail us at Email Contact.


Avago Technologies
Alain Dangerfield, +1-408-435-6385
Email Contact